VAIBHAV THE PALACE

UPRERARegistered

VAIBHAV THE PALACE is a RERA-registered residential project by VAIBHAV INFRACITY PRIVATE LIMITED in Varanasi (RERA ID UPRERAPRJ15500). Registered with a completion deadline of 29 Sept 2022. UP-RERA flags this project "Default on QPR": it has not filed its mandatory quarterly progress report(s).

Summarize this record with:ChatGPTPerplexityClaudeGrok
RERA status as reported: Registered.

Basic details

The promoter’s own descriptions, published as filed. UP-RERA does not certify them.

RERA IDRERA registration numberThe unique number the authority assigns to a registration - UPRERAPRJ… for a project, UPRERAPRM… for a promoter.Read the full entry in the glossaryUPRERAPRJ15500
Project categoryResidential
Registration typeNew
RERA statusRegistered
Sanctioning authoritySanctioning authorityThe local body that approved the building and layout plans - not RERA.Read the full entry in the glossaryVaranasi Development Authority
Proposed start4 Apr 2018
Project duration54 months
AddressVaranasi, Varanasi
TehsilVaranasi
Applicant typeCompany
Applicant address72- GOKUL NAGAR VARANASI
Applicant contact

Project timeline

Every dated filing on this project’s record, oldest first. A diamond is a date that was a plan, not something that happened.

  1. valid to

    Permit revalidated

    24/17

  2. 2 building permits sanctioned

  3. Registered with RERA

  4. Construction start, as declared

    A date on the record, not a filing — what was planned as of this entry.

  5. to

    Extension granted

    “Six months extension in view of force majeure caused by covid-19 pandemic”

  6. Completion promised at registration

    A date on the record, not a filing — what was planned as of this entry.

  7. Revised completion deadline

    A date on the record, not a filing — what was planned as of this entry.

Published without a date
UPRERA lists this project as Registered. A completion certificate on the record does not change that — RERA accepts them tower by tower, and only this status says a project is complete.
Quarterly reports are in default on this project’s record.

Registration & timeline

Dates on the registration itself, not on construction - the quarterly reports carry that.

RERA registered22 Mar 2018
Original completion30 Mar 2022
Revised completion29 Sept 2022
First completion certificate filedCompletion certificate (CC)The certificate saying a project has been built as sanctioned - not the same as permission to move in.Read the full entry in the glossary- not on record
Registration fee₹14,500
Sanctioning authorityVaranasi Development Authority

Inventory

derived from unit plan

The approved unit plan, not an availability list: nothing here says what is unsold.

Total units · towers · floors— · 1 · 5 (from plan)
ConfigurationUnitsCarpet area
OTHER—489-505
Tower by tower, as filed
TowerFloorsUnitsCarpet area m²Carpet areaThe net usable floor area inside a flat - the area you could lay a carpet on.Read the full entry in the glossary
Vaibhav the palace · OTHER5—489-505
Areas are carpet area. For built-upBuilt-up areaCarpet area plus the walls and usually the balcony - a larger number, and one RERA does not define.Read the full entry in the glossary or super areaSuper areaBuilt-up area plus a share of the common space - the largest of the three numbers.Read the full entry in the glossary, check with the builder.No unit total is shown: the plan's flat-count column contradicts this project's other filings.

Project team & development works

Who was engaged and what was promised. No status is filed against any of it.

Architect
Nitin Raj
License C/A10/49248
L-6,59 Shastri Nagar Colony,Sigra,Varanasi
Engineer
Ravi Kant Chaube
Varanasi
Sr.Development work declared to RERA
1Demarcation of Plots
As per deed
2Boundary Wall
as per map
3Road Work
N.a
4Footpaths
n.a
5Water Supply Including Drinking Water Facilities
M.c
6Sewer System
m.c
7Drain
m.c
8Parks
M.c
9Tree Planting
as per map
10Design For Electric Supply Including Street Lighting
n.a
11Community Buildings
N.a
12Treatment and Disposal System of Sewage and Sullage water
as per map
13Solid Waste Management And Disposal System
as per map
14Water Conservation System
as per map
15Energy Management System Including Use of Renewable Energy
as per map
16Fire Protection And Fire Safety System
as per map
17Social Infrastructure And Other Public Amenities Including Public Health Services
n.a
18Emergency Evacuation Services
as per map
19Other Miscellaneous Work
no
Works and their descriptions as declared to RERA. The filing carries no status or percentage per work, so none is shown

Permits & extensions

2 permits

An approval and the date it runs to - not proof the work matching it was done.

2 sanctioning permits are on record with UPRERA, the latest valid to 6 Mar 2023. 1 of them carries a revalidation, valid to 6 Mar 2023.

Sanctioned by Varanasi Development Authority · 1,805 sqm of land. The plan totals are counted from what the promoter filed with RERA, not a figure the authority published as a total. See the approved unit plan

Permit no.DateValid uptoExtendable uptoRevised endRevalidatedRevalidationThe sanctioning authority renewing a building permit that has expired or is close to expiring.Read the full entry in the glossaryDocuments filed
24/177 Mar 20186 Mar 20236 Sept 202330 Mar 20227 Mar 2018
valid to 6 Mar 2023
24/177 Mar 20186 Mar 20236 Sept 202330 Mar 2022—
Plans and approvals filed with RERA
DocumentFile
Project approval
The approval the promoter filed as the basis for registering the project.
PDF ↗
Completion extensions grantedExtensionMore time granted against a project’s registered completion date, on the promoter’s application.Read the full entry in the glossary

UPRERA’s record carries 1 completion extension for this project, running to 29 Sept 2022.

#Granted fromExtended uptoNote
130 Mar 202229 Sept 2022Six months extension in view of force majeure caused by covid-19 pandemic

Land & documents

1 filing

How the promoter says it holds the land. Not a title search - nothing here confirms it is unencumbered.

KhasraKhasra numberThe number a piece of land carries in the state’s own revenue records.Read the full entry in the glossaryAreaType
430/1 , 4311805—
Registry & lease deedsRegistry / lease deedThe deed by which the land changed hands, recorded with the sub-registrar and stamped.Read the full entry in the glossary

2 registry or lease-deed filings are on this project’s record with UPRERA, the earliest dated 9 Mar 2016.

Registry no.DateTypeArea
16929 Mar 2016other—
10217 Jan 2017other—
Land-title documentsLand-title documentThe paperwork showing how the promoter holds the land - a lease deed, a sale deed, an allotment letter, a khatauni extract.Read the full entry in the glossary
Registry document · 1692/16
The deed as registered with the sub-registrar, which is what proves the transfer took place.
PDF ↗

Facilities

as declared to RERA

Mostly reference numbers for filings made elsewhere, such as a fire NOC. Not live certifications, and verified by neither RERA nor Estanzo.

Drinking wateryes
Fire safety (as filed with RERA)yes
Health serviceyes
Renewable energyno
Other facilitiesLift

The fire-safety value above is the filing reference UPRERA published for this project, not a live safety certification.

Promoter (SPV) details

The legal entity carrying this project’s obligations. It may not be the brand it is marketed under.

Legal nameVAIBHAV INFRACITY PRIVATE LIMITED
RolePromoter · current
RERA IDUPRERAPRM25084
PANAAFCV2667J
CIN / TANU70102UP2015PTC073880
Name of chairmanRAMESH KUMAR JAISWAL
Registered address72- GOKUL NAGAR VARANASI
RERA contact
Registered since2017
The SPVSPV (special purpose vehicle)A company set up to hold and build one project, and nothing else.Read the full entry in the glossary's RERA-registered details. This is the promoterPromoterThe legal entity that registered the project with RERA and carries its obligations under the Act.Read the full entry in the glossary that filed the project, which may not be the brand it is marketed under.

Nearby projects

Varanasi

Straight-line distance between filed coordinates. Not a comparison and not a travel time.

Registered projects within 25 km, by straight-line distance from the coordinates each filed with RERA.

RERA bank accounts

verify before payment

Not confirmation that money is in these accounts, and details change - verify at the source before paying.

Under the Act’s 70% ruleThe 70% ruleThe RERA Act requires 70% of the money collected from a project’s buyers to sit in a separate bank account for that project’s land and construction cost alone.Read the full entry in the glossary, money collected from buyers is to be held in an account reserved for the project. UPRERA publishes what this promoter filed:

One bank account is filed for this project; UPRERA publishes no three-account breakdown for it. What is filed is the account, not what is in it.

AccountAs filed with RERA
Bank account as filed
Vaibhav Infracity Pvt Ltd.BankICICI BANK LTDBranchSigraA/C no.IFSCICIC000310
⚠ Verify against the official UPRERA source before any payment. Account details can change, never wire funds on this page alone.
Official RERA account page ↗

What has changed on this record

nothing recorded yet

When Estanzo first saw a difference - not proof RERA’s record changed that day.

Estanzo began recording changes to this record on 10 Aug 2026. Nothing has moved since. Anything that changed before that date is not on this list.

These dates are Estanzo’s, not UPRERA’s. They say when Estanzo last saw a field move - not when the authority last checked it, and not when the underlying fact changed. UPRERA does not re-serve every field on every run, so a field with no movement here has not necessarily been re-confirmed.

What to verify and what to ask

1 not published

Fields UP-RERA has not published for this project. Coverage is uneven, so an absence is not evidence anything is wrong - only something this page cannot answer.

  • No quarterly progress report is published for this project.Ask the promoter for the latest quarterly report filed and the construction percentage certified in it.

Common questions about VAIBHAV THE PALACE

Is VAIBHAV THE PALACE RERA registered?

Yes. VAIBHAV THE PALACE is registered with UPRERA under registration number UPRERAPRJ15500, registered on 22 Mar 2018. Estanzo reproduces that filing; it does not verify the work behind it.

When is possession due for VAIBHAV THE PALACE?

The completion date filed with UPRERA is 29 Sept 2022. No completion certificate is on record yet.

Who is the builder of VAIBHAV THE PALACE?

VAIBHAV INFRACITY PRIVATE LIMITED is the promoter entity that filed VAIBHAV THE PALACE with UPRERA (promoter RERA ID UPRERAPRM25084). RERA registers the legal entity behind a project, which may differ from the brand it is marketed under.

Why does VAIBHAV THE PALACE show "default on QPR"?

UPRERA flags this project as in default on quarterly progress reporting - the promoter has not filed one or more mandatory quarterly progress reports. The flag is the authority's, not Estanzo's.

Has UPRERA granted VAIBHAV THE PALACE more time to complete?

UPRERA's record carries 1 completion extension for VAIBHAV THE PALACE, the latest running to 29 Sept 2022. Applying for an extension is a step the RERA Act provides for; the filing records the dates and whatever note accompanied it, and nothing more.

Does VAIBHAV THE PALACE have a RERA bank account?

Yes. The bank accounts filed with UPRERA for this project are listed on this page. Account details can change, so verify them against the official UPRERA source before making any payment.

Where is VAIBHAV THE PALACE located?

VAIBHAV THE PALACE is registered in Varanasi, as filed with UPRERA.

What configurations are available in VAIBHAV THE PALACE?

The unit plan filed with UPRERA lists OTHER. That is the approved plan, not a live availability list - RERA does not publish what is still unsold.

What is the carpet area of flats in VAIBHAV THE PALACE?

The approved unit plan filed with UPRERA runs from 489 to 505 m² of carpet area (about 5,264 to 5,436 ft²). Carpet area is the net usable floor area the RERA Act defines and the only area the authority holds - a built-up or super-area figure quoted elsewhere is a larger number measured a different way.

Data as reported by UPRERA, as of 21 Oct 2026. official source ↗