PMAY (EWS) SAI CITY

UPRERARegistered

PMAY (EWS) SAI CITY is a RERA-registered residential project by SHREESAIBABA INFRAPROJECT PRIVATE LIMITED in Varanasi (RERA ID UPRERAPRJ726947). Registered with a completion deadline of 8 Nov 2021.

Summarize this record with:ChatGPTPerplexityClaudeGrok
RERA status as reported: Registered.

Basic details

The promoter’s own descriptions, published as filed. UP-RERA does not certify them.

RERA IDRERA registration numberThe unique number the authority assigns to a registration - UPRERAPRJ… for a project, UPRERAPRM… for a promoter.Read the full entry in the glossaryUPRERAPRJ726947
Project categoryResidential
Registration typeNew
RERA statusRegistered
Sanctioning authoritySanctioning authorityThe local body that approved the building and layout plans - not RERA.Read the full entry in the glossaryVaranasi Development Authority
Proposed start10 May 2019
Project duration30 months
AddressPindra **, Varanasi
TehsilPindra **
Applicant typeCompany
Applicant addressRegistered Office Address - H.I.G 5, Phase-2, Ashok Vihar, Colony Pahariya, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, PIN-221007, Corporate Office Address - 20/12-5 and 20/52-4, Sridas Foundation Building, Mall Road Cantt, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, PIN-221002, Site Address - Dasepur Harahua, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, PIN-221002
Applicant contact

Project timeline

Every dated filing on this project’s record, oldest first. A diamond is a date that was a plan, not something that happened.

  1. Building permit sanctioned

    284

  2. Construction start, as declared

    A date on the record, not a filing — what was planned as of this entry.

  3. Registered with RERA

  4. to

    Extension granted

  5. Completion promised at registration

    A date on the record, not a filing — what was planned as of this entry.

  6. Revised completion deadline

    A date on the record, not a filing — what was planned as of this entry.

  7. Completion certificate filed

Published without a date
UPRERA lists this project as Registered. A completion certificate on the record does not change that — RERA accepts them tower by tower, and only this status says a project is complete.

Registration & timeline

Dates on the registration itself, not on construction - the quarterly reports carry that.

RERA registered16 Sept 2019
Original completion30 May 2021
Revised completion8 Nov 2021
First completion certificate filedCompletion certificate (CC)The certificate saying a project has been built as sanctioned - not the same as permission to move in.Read the full entry in the glossary28 Jun 2024
Registration fee₹77,500
Sanctioning authorityVaranasi Development Authority

Inventory

derived from unit plan

The approved unit plan, not an availability list: nothing here says what is unsold.

Total units · towers · floors608 · 6 · 5 (units from plan)
ConfigurationUnitsCarpet area
1 BHK60828
Tower by tower, as filed
TowerFloorsUnitsCarpet area m²Carpet areaThe net usable floor area inside a flat - the area you could lay a carpet on.Read the full entry in the glossary
1 · 1 BHK49628
2 · 1 BHK49628
3 · 1 BHK411228
4 · 1 BHK511228
5 · 1 BHK49628
6 · 1 BHK49628
Areas are carpet area. For built-upBuilt-up areaCarpet area plus the walls and usually the balcony - a larger number, and one RERA does not define.Read the full entry in the glossary or super areaSuper areaBuilt-up area plus a share of the common space - the largest of the three numbers.Read the full entry in the glossary, check with the builder.

Project team & development works

Who was engaged and what was promised. No status is filed against any of it.

Architect
NISHANT SHEKHAR
License CA/2006/39203
M/s. DES ARC UG SR 1A , UPPER GROUND FLOOR ANSAL PLAZA SECTOR-1 , VAISHALI, GHAZIABAD
Engineer
DIWAKAR BHAGAT
SUDHA TECHNICAL CONSULTANTS(P) LTD F-702, UPPER GROUND FLOOR, LADO SARAI, NEW DELHI
Contractor
SHREE SAI BABA INFRAPROJECTS PVT. LTD.
HIG-5, PHASE-2, ASHOK VIHAR COLONY, PAHARIA VARANASI
Sr.Development work declared to RERA
1Demarcation of Plots
AS PER APPROVED DESIGN IN DPR
2Boundary Wall
AS PER APPROVED DESIGN IN DPR
3Road Work
AS PER APPROVED DESIGN IN DPR
4Footpaths
AS PER APPROVED DESIGN IN DPR
5Water Supply Including Drinking Water Facilities
AS PER PRESCRIBED NORMS WITH ADEQUATE PROVISION FOR TREATMENT,STORAGE DISTRIBUTION NETWORK. THE NORMS LAID DOWN BY GOI FOR PROVIDING POTABLE WATER SUPPLY SHALL BE ENSURED
6Sewer System
THE PROPOSED SEWER SYSTEM SHALL BE DESIGNED FOR MAXIMUM DISCHARGE TO CATER THE REQUIREMENT ON THE ULTIMATE DEVELOPMENT OF PROJECT. SEWAGE TREATMENT PLANT SHALL BE PROPOSED FOR THE TREATMENT OF SEWAGE.
7Drain
DRAINAGE SYSTEM COMPRISE OF INTERNAL DRAINAGE SYSTEM ULTIMATE DISPOSAL .
8Parks
PROVIDED AS PER LOCAL BUILDING BY LAWS
9Tree Planting
PROVIDED AS PER LOCAL BUILDING BY LAWS
10Design For Electric Supply Including Street Lighting
AS PER APPROVED DESIGN IN DPR
11Community Buildings
NOT APPLICABLE
12Treatment and Disposal System of Sewage and Sullage water
TREATED WATER TO BE USED FOR HORTICULTURE AND WASTE TO BE CONVERTED INTO UREA
13Solid Waste Management And Disposal System
AS PER APPROVED DESIGN IN DPR
14Water Conservation System
ADEQUATE NUMBER OF RWH PITS HAS BEEN PROVIDED
15Energy Management System Including Use of Renewable Energy
SOLAR PENALS AND LED LIGHTS SHALL EXTENSIVLY USED
16Fire Protection And Fire Safety System
PROVIDED AS PER NBC NORMS
17Social Infrastructure And Other Public Amenities Including Public Health Services
AS PER APPROVED DESIGN IN DPR
18Emergency Evacuation Services
PROVIDED
19Other Miscellaneous Work
AS PER APPROVED DESIGN IN DPR
Works and their descriptions as declared to RERA. The filing carries no status or percentage per work, so none is shown

Permits & extensions

1 permit

An approval and the date it runs to - not proof the work matching it was done.

1 sanctioning permit is on record with UPRERA, valid to 1 Mar 2024.

Sanctioned by Varanasi Development Authority · 14,500 sqm of land · an approved plan of 6 blocks and 608 units. The plan totals are counted from what the promoter filed with RERA, not a figure the authority published as a total. See the approved unit plan

Permit no.DateValid uptoExtendable uptoRevised endDocuments filed
2842 Mar 20191 Mar 20241 Mar 20249 May 2021
Plans and approvals filed with RERA
DocumentFile
Other plan
A plan the promoter filed that does not fall under the authority’s named headings.
no file published
Commencement certificate
The sanctioning authority’s permission to begin construction - the document that says work could lawfully start.
PDF ↗
Completion extensions grantedExtensionMore time granted against a project’s registered completion date, on the promoter’s application.Read the full entry in the glossary

UPRERA’s record carries 1 completion extension for this project, running to 8 Nov 2021.

#Granted fromExtended uptoNote
130 May 20218 Nov 2021—

Land & documents

21 filings

How the promoter says it holds the land. Not a title search - nothing here confirms it is unencumbered.

KhasraKhasra numberThe number a piece of land carries in the state’s own revenue records.Read the full entry in the glossaryAreaType
602580Khasra
39640Khasra
48K690Khasra
7912140Khasra
80320Khasra
48120Khasra
3K 3KH 5K 5KH 7K 7KH4020Khasra
27K1120Khasra
Land-title documentsLand-title documentThe paperwork showing how the promoter holds the land - a lease deed, a sale deed, an allotment letter, a khatauni extract.Read the full entry in the glossary
Khatauni extract · 1425-1430
An extract of the village land record showing the khasra plots and who is recorded against them.
PDF ↗
Khatauni extract · 1421-1426
An extract of the village land record showing the khasra plots and who is recorded against them.
PDF ↗
Khatauni extract · 1421-1426
An extract of the village land record showing the khasra plots and who is recorded against them.
PDF ↗
Khatauni extract · 1421-1426
An extract of the village land record showing the khasra plots and who is recorded against them.
PDF ↗
Khatauni extract · 1421-1426
An extract of the village land record showing the khasra plots and who is recorded against them.
PDF ↗
Khatauni extract · 1420-1425
An extract of the village land record showing the khasra plots and who is recorded against them.
PDF ↗
Khatauni extract · 1420-1425
An extract of the village land record showing the khasra plots and who is recorded against them.
PDF ↗
Khatauni extract · 1420-1425
An extract of the village land record showing the khasra plots and who is recorded against them.
PDF ↗
Document checklist
DocumentStatusUploaded
Encumbrance details
What the promoter declared is charged against the land - mortgages and other claims that would sit ahead of a buyer.
New10 Aug 2019 ↗
Application form (proforma)
The blank booking form the promoter filed - the terms a buyer would be asked to sign at booking.
New31 Jul 2019 ↗
Allotment letter (proforma)
The blank allotment letter on record - what the promoter said it would issue on booking.
New1 Aug 2019 ↗
Conveyance deed (proforma)
The blank deed by which title would eventually transfer to the buyer or the association.
New30 Aug 2019 ↗
Completion / occupancy certificate (proforma)
The blank form filed at registration. A proforma is a template on the record, not a certificate that has been issued.
New10 Aug 2019 ↗
Waste disposal plan
How the project proposed to handle sewage and solid waste, as filed at registration.
New1 Aug 2019 ↗
Water supply plan
How the project proposed to supply water, as filed at registration.
New1 Aug 2019 ↗
Electricity supply plan
How the project proposed to supply power, as filed at registration.
New1 Aug 2019 ↗
Development work plan
The internal development the promoter undertook to build - roads, drainage and the rest of the site works.
New1 Aug 2019 ↗
Affidavit (Form B)
The promoter’s sworn declaration to the authority at registration, including the undertaking about the project account.
New10 Aug 2019 ↗
Chartered accountant’s certificate
The CA’s certification of the money drawn from the project account against the stage of construction.
New1 Aug 2019 ↗
Architect’s certificate
The architect’s certification of the stage of construction reached - the professional basis for a quarterly percentage.
New1 Aug 2019 ↗
Engineer’s certificate
The engineer’s certification of the cost incurred on construction to date.
New31 Aug 2019 ↗

Promoter (SPV) details

The legal entity carrying this project’s obligations. It may not be the brand it is marketed under.

Legal nameSHREESAIBABA INFRAPROJECT PRIVATE LIMITED
RolePromoter · current
RERA IDUPRERAPRM11979
PANAATCS2257F
CIN / TANALDS05599G
Name of chairmanRAM GOPAL SINGH
Registered addressRegistered Office Address - H.I.G 5, Phase-2, Ashok Vihar, Colony Pahariya, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, PIN-221007, Corporate Office Address - 20/12-5 and 20/52-4, Sridas Foundation Building, Mall Road Cantt, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, PIN-221002, Site Address - Dasepur Harahua, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, PIN-221002
RERA contact
Registered since2017
The SPVSPV (special purpose vehicle)A company set up to hold and build one project, and nothing else.Read the full entry in the glossary's RERA-registered details. This is the promoterPromoterThe legal entity that registered the project with RERA and carries its obligations under the Act.Read the full entry in the glossary that filed the project, which may not be the brand it is marketed under.

Nearby projects

Varanasi

Straight-line distance between filed coordinates. Not a comparison and not a travel time.

Registered projects within 25 km, by straight-line distance from the coordinates each filed with RERA.

RERA bank accounts

verify before payment

Not confirmation that money is in these accounts, and details change - verify at the source before paying.

Under the Act’s 70% ruleThe 70% ruleThe RERA Act requires 70% of the money collected from a project’s buyers to sit in a separate bank account for that project’s land and construction cost alone.Read the full entry in the glossary, money collected from buyers is to be held in an account reserved for the project. UPRERA publishes what this promoter filed:

One bank account is filed for this project; UPRERA publishes no three-account breakdown for it. What is filed is the account, not what is in it.

AccountAs filed with RERA
Bank account as filed
SHREE SAIBABA INFRAPROJECTS PVT. LTD.BankHDFC BANKBranchRATHYATRA CROSSINGA/C no.IFSCHDFC0000220
⚠ Verify against the official UPRERA source before any payment. Account details can change, never wire funds on this page alone.
Official RERA account page ↗

What has changed on this record

nothing recorded yet

When Estanzo first saw a difference - not proof RERA’s record changed that day.

Estanzo began recording changes to this record on 10 Aug 2026. Nothing has moved since. Anything that changed before that date is not on this list.

These dates are Estanzo’s, not UPRERA’s. They say when Estanzo last saw a field move - not when the authority last checked it, and not when the underlying fact changed. UPRERA does not re-serve every field on every run, so a field with no movement here has not necessarily been re-confirmed.

What to verify and what to ask

2 not published

Fields UP-RERA has not published for this project. Coverage is uneven, so an absence is not evidence anything is wrong - only something this page cannot answer.

  • No quarterly progress report is published for this project.Ask the promoter for the latest quarterly report filed and the construction percentage certified in it.
  • No fire-safety provision is published against this project’s registration.Ask which fire-safety approval the project holds or has applied for, and which authority issues it.

Common questions about PMAY (EWS) SAI CITY

Is PMAY (EWS) SAI CITY RERA registered?

Yes. PMAY (EWS) SAI CITY is registered with UPRERA under registration number UPRERAPRJ726947, registered on 16 Sept 2019. Estanzo reproduces that filing; it does not verify the work behind it.

Has PMAY (EWS) SAI CITY been completed?

UPRERA still lists PMAY (EWS) SAI CITY as Registered, so it is not shown as completed here. A completion certificate dated 28 Jun 2024 is on the record - RERA accepts these tower-wise, so one on file does not mean the whole project is complete.

Who is the builder of PMAY (EWS) SAI CITY?

SHREESAIBABA INFRAPROJECT PRIVATE LIMITED is the promoter entity that filed PMAY (EWS) SAI CITY with UPRERA (promoter RERA ID UPRERAPRM11979). RERA registers the legal entity behind a project, which may differ from the brand it is marketed under.

Has UPRERA granted PMAY (EWS) SAI CITY more time to complete?

UPRERA's record carries 1 completion extension for PMAY (EWS) SAI CITY, the latest running to 8 Nov 2021. Applying for an extension is a step the RERA Act provides for; the filing records the dates and whatever note accompanied it, and nothing more.

Does PMAY (EWS) SAI CITY have a RERA bank account?

Yes. The bank accounts filed with UPRERA for this project are listed on this page. Account details can change, so verify them against the official UPRERA source before making any payment.

Where is PMAY (EWS) SAI CITY located?

PMAY (EWS) SAI CITY is registered in Varanasi, as filed with UPRERA.

What configurations are available in PMAY (EWS) SAI CITY?

The unit plan filed with UPRERA lists 1 BHK. That is the approved plan, not a live availability list - RERA does not publish what is still unsold.

How many towers and units are planned in PMAY (EWS) SAI CITY?

The approved unit plan describes 6 blocks and 608 units. UPRERA publishes no separate tower or unit count, so both are counted from that plan.

How dense is PMAY (EWS) SAI CITY?

About 170 units per acre: 608 planned units across 3.58 acres (14,500 m²) as filed with UPRERA. Both figures are the authority's; the division is ours.

Data as reported by UPRERA, as of 21 Oct 2026. official source ↗